Monday, August 29, 2016

29 August 2016 (Monday)

On this day in 1954 (Sunday):
Got up early this morning and [Tryons] came by about 8:30 and we went up in the hill and looked for our rocks. We got back in time to go to the [outs grass] $1.50. Just before church tonight I got to talk to [Hagens] for a little while. Called up Louise tonight $.75. Walked around a little tonight before I could get to bed and off to sleep. Spent $2.25. 
Well, I had a busy day. Slept badly last night. Could not get to sleep for some reason, woke up at 2:30 and was awake for a while, then woke up shortly before 4. Ugh. Well, I did okay today. I got out before 5 and consequently made the ferry at 5:30 so it only took 1.5 hours to get to Penn Cove. I took a magnificent sunrise photo if I do say so myself:


Got a good reception on Facebook as well.

They got to work right at 7 so we were mostly done by 8:30/9. The neighbor came over and we spent some time talking about his project, and then about 10 we went over there and dug some test holes. Found midden in two of them, both I think are disturbed. One was a thin layer sitting right on top of glacial junk. I really think it's all disturbed in there. I left there right at about 10:45. When I got to Clinton there was actually something of a backup, which I've never encountered there -- especially at like 11:20 on a weekday -- but I think maybe the fog was slowing up the boats. Wasn't too long of a wait though. I got on and out at noon. Stopped in Mukilteo for a small bit of lunch (meh) and then head back. I got gas at Spam's Club and then went to the UW for a new parking pass.

When I came home I unpacked and did some work-related tasks and then went out to wash the Honda. It had gotten all splattered with some little white spots, probably .... well, I dunno. Did that, got some other junk done, made dinner. Went to UVil to walk cuz I needed bagels.

I think this week I am going to do just upper body workouts, but split entirely between back and front/arms and then ride the cycle the rest of the time. Knee has been fine since not working it out so hmmmmm. 

No comments:

Post a Comment